Latest News

Storm put Bisek and Holm on 2015 U.S. Greco-Roman World Team

Published June 5th, 2015 by MTC Staff

By Jason Bryant, MTC Storm

Ithaca, N.Y. -- Cornell University's Friedman Center is built for wrestling. 

On Thursday night, two members of the Minnesota Storm qualified for a spot on the 2015 U.S. Greco-Roman World Team and the right to wrestle in the World Championships in Las Vegas in September. Returning World bronze medalist Andy Bisek made his fourth U.S. World Team while Jordan Holm made the team for the third straight year. 

Bisek needed little time to make his fourth World Team, earning a dominant 8-0 technical fall of the Army's Dillon Cowan in just over 90 seconds at 75kg. Bisek, who was slowed most of the season due to injuries, has come on strong and is a definite medal threat come Las Vegas in September. 

Holm made his third team by defeating the Army's Jonathan Anderson 2-2 on criteria at 85kg. Holm defeated Anderson by technical fall in the first period back in May at the U.S. Open. The finals of the U.S. Open served as the first match of the best-of-three series. 

"It's been said that we should train to be the best on our worst day," said Holm. "I feel like I experienced that last night and my training held up."

Pat Smith, wrestling at 71kg, fell short of his first U.S. World Team berth, falling the Army's Justin Lester 8-2. It was Lester's eighth U.S. World Team.

                          

RESULTS
Greco-Roman - 59kg

Spenser Mango (Army WCAP) won by decision over Jesse Thielke (New York AC) (Dec 5-0)
Spenser Mango (Army WCAP) won by decision over Jesse Thielke (New York AC) (Dec 4-3)

Greco-Roman - 66kg
Bryce Saddoris (U.S. Marines) won by decision over Alejandro Sancho (New York AC) (Dec 1-0)
Alejandro Sancho (New York AC) won by decision over Bryce Saddoris (U.S. Marines) (Dec 8-4)
Bryce Saddoris (U.S. Marines) won by decision over Alejandro Sancho (New York AC) (Dec 4-0)

Greco-Roman - 71kg
Justin Lester (Army WCAP) won by decision over Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 7-2)
Justin Lester (Army WCAP) won by decision over Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 8-2)

Greco-Roman - 75kg
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (Army WCAP) (TF 11-0)
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Dillon Cowan (Army WCAP) (TF 8-0)

Greco-Roman - 80kg
Patrick Martinez (Army WCAP) won by decision over Courtney Myers (Army WCAP) (Dec 3-1)
Patrick Martinez (Army WCAP) won by decision over Courtney Myers (Army WCAP) (Dec 2-0)

Greco-Roman - 85kg
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by tech fall over Jon Anderson (Army WCAP) (TF 9-0, 2:35)
Jordan Holm (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Jon Anderson (Army WCAP) (Dec 2-2)

Greco-Roman - 98kg
Caylor Williams (Army WCAP) won by tech fall over Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) (TF 13-3)
Caylor Williams (Army WCAP) won by tech fall over Kevin Beazley (Virginia Beach RTC) (TF 8-0)

Greco-Roman - 130kg
Robby Smith (New York AC) won by fall over Toby Erickson (New York AC) (Fall 3:24)
Robby Smith (New York AC) won by decision over Toby Erickson (New York AC) (Dec 5-0)

 

Are you a fan?

Let us know! (We may send you cool things.)

Newsletter

Generational LEGENDS! https://t.co/ymIUiFRfeP

Thu, Sep 22nd, 2022 3:01am

Next Prev

Sponsors of the Minnesota Training Center

0 item(s)
Click here to Checkout